Examiner.com Clip: Shea Butter: Nature’s Multi-Tasking Moisturizer

Shea butter is a natural fat derivative of the Karite tree, which grows in the savannah belt of West Africa. Used largely in cosmetic and hair care products here in the states, shea butter is also used for cooking in certain parts of its native continent. In addition to its moisturizing and culinary properties, shea butter is also good for fading scars and dark spots, treatment of burns and eczema, improving muscle stiffness, and as a sunscreen.

Here are the multi-tiered benefits of Shea Butter according to the Treasured Locks Website:

For hair: Shea Butter provides moisture to dry or damaged hair from the roots to the very tips, repairing and protecting against weather damage, dryness and brittleness. It also absorbs quickly and completely into the scalp to rehydrate without clogging pores. It is particularly beneficial for processed and heat-treated hair. It is an excellent treatment for dry scalp. It restores luster to damaged hair.

For skin: Shea Butter nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E help maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy. They are particularly helpful for sun damaged skin. They help prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines. Vitamin F acts as a skin protector and rejuvenator. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin and helps soften dry or damaged hair. Also, Shea Butter easily penetrates the skin allowing the skin to breathe and not clogging pores. Shea Butter has a high level of cinnamic acid, a natural sun screen. So, it provides some degree of protection from the sun. Shea Butter is also anti-inflammatory making it useful in treating rheumatism.

Read more HERE.

Healthy Hair Wishes,

Leave a Comment

Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.